Conference Programme

Wednesday 4 November 2020

Session One
07:00Exhibitor bump-in, Conference Level, Pan Pacific Hotel
11:00Arrival Tea, Coffee and Registration
12:00Welcome: Bill Repard, Executive Chairman, Paydirt Media Pty Ltd (5)
12:05Opening Address: Hon. Bill Johnston MLA, Minister of Mines and Petroleum, Government of Western Australia (20)
12:25Stuart Gale, Interim Chief Executive Officer, Resolute Mining (25)
12:50Tim Carstens, Managing Director, Base Resources Ltd (20)
13:10Alistair Cowden, Executive Chairman, Firefinch Ltd (15)
13:25Allan Mulligan, Executive Director, Walkabout Resources Ltd (15)
13:40Panel Discussion: Setting the agenda (20)
14:00Lunch, Exhibition Area, sponsored by SkyTEM (45)

Session Two
14:40Karl Simich, Managing Director and CEO, Sandfire Resources NL (25)
15:05Richard Hyde, CEO and Executive Chairman, West African Resources Ltd (15)
15:20Tom Revy, Managing Director, BlackEarth Minerals NL (15)
15:35Peter Ledwidge, Managing Director, Mako Gold Ltd (15)
15:50Questions (5)
15:55Meet the Ambassadors Part One: Africa diplomatic corps come together to discuss the landscape for investment in their respective regions (30)
Jeff Hart, Paydirt Media (Convenor); H.E. Marthinus Van Schalkwyk, South Africa; H.E. Joe Tapera Mhishi, Zimbabwe; H.E. Marie Monty, Mauritius
16:25Afternoon Tea, Exhibition Area, sponsored by Geodrill (20)

Session Three
16:45Tim Beresford, Acting Chief Executive Officer, Australian Trade and Investment Commission (Austrade) (15)
17:00Mark Norwell, Managing Director and CEO, Perenti (15)
17:15Questions (5)
17:20Meet the Ambassadors Part Two, Australian and African diplomatic corps come together to discuss the landscape for investment in their respective regions (45)
Dominic Piper, Australia's Paydirt (Convenor); Gita Kamath, South Africa; Glenn Miles, Egypt; Peter Doyle, Ethiopia; Micheal Cutts, Morocco; Bronte Moules, Zimbabwe
18:05Australia-Africa Minerals and Energy Group (AAMEG) Awards Presentation (55)
19:00AAMEG Awards Cocktail Function, Exhibition Area, sponsored by Perenti

Thursday 5 November 2020

Session Four

10:30Arrival Tea, Coffee and Registration
11:00Mike Christie, Director - Exploration, First Quantum Minerals Ltd (20)
11:20Mark Strizek, Executive Director; Tietto Minerals Ltd (15)
11:35Paul Roberts, Managing Director, Predictive Discovery Ltd (15)
11:50Phil McKeiver, Project Counsel, Gilbert + Tobin (15)
12:05Questions (5)
12:10Panel Discussion: Women in Mining (45)
Muza Gondwe, Curtin University (Convenor); Trish O'Reily, Trish O'Reilly Consulting; Kristie Young, Primero; HardHat; Tara Robson, Sipa Resources Ltd
12:55Lunch, Exhibition Area, sponsored by Bennett + Co (45)

Session Five
13:35John Borshoff, Managing Director and CEO, Deep Yellow Ltd (15)
13:50William Witham, Chief Executive Officer, Australian-Africa Minerals and Energy Group (AAMEG) (15)
14:05Alfred Baku, Executive Vice President and Head of West Africa, Gold Fields (15)
14:20Update on Mining Indaba 2021 (15)
14:35Wilson Robb, Chairman, Aurum Exploration Services (15)
14:50Questions (5)
14:55Meet the Ambassadors Part Three: African diplomatic corps come together to discuss the landscape for investment in their respective regions (25)
Jeff Hart, Paydirt Media (Convenor); H.E. Isaiya Kabira, Kenya; Mr Beryihun Temesgen, Ethiopia; H.E. Dr Joyce Kikafunda, Uganda

15:25Afternoon Tea, Exhibition Area, sponsored by MARLINK (20)



Session Six
15:45H.E. Takele Uma, Minister for Mines and Petroleum, Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia (15)
16:00Harry Anagnostaras-Adams, Executive Chairman, KEFI Minerals plc (15)
16:15Hon. Aziz Rabbah, Minister of Energy, Mines and Sustainable Development, Kingdom of Morocco, (15)
16:30Lisa Sharland, Head of International Program, Australian Strategic Policy Institute (ASPI) (15)
16:45Michael Ostrove, Global Co-Chair of International Arbitration, DLA Piper (15)
17:00Questions (5)
17:05Meet the Ambassadors Part Four: Australian diplomatic corps come together to discuss the landscape for investment in their respective regions (45)
Dominic Piper, Australia's Paydirt (Convenor); Gregory Andrew, Ghana; Alison Chartres, Kenya; Kate O'Shaughnessy, Maurtitus; Ian Halliday, Australian Trade and Investment Commission (Austrade)
17:50ADU Football Cup Cocktail Function, Exhibition Area

Friday 6 November 2020

Session Seven

11:30Arrival Tea, Coffee and Registration
12:00Stephen Wetherall, Managing Director and CEO, Lucapa Diamond Company Ltd (20)
12:20Sherif Andrawes, Global Head of Natural Resources, BDO (15)
12:35Mark Jessell, Director, Agate Project Ltd (15)
12:50 Lindsay Reed, Chief Executive Officer, Minbos Resources Ltd (15)
13:05Questions (5)
13:10Meet the Ambassadors Part Five: African diplomatic corps come together to discuss the landscape for investment in their respective regions (30)
Jeff Hart, Paydirt Media (Convenor); Mrs Bola Ayoka Asaju, Nigeria; Ms Vivian Asempapa Ghana; H.E. Frank Bwalya, Zambia
13:40Lunch, Exhibition Area, sponsored by PCF Capital Group (55)

Session Eight

14:30Jeff Quartermaine, Managing Director, Perseus Mining Ltd (20)
14:50Dave Manning, Global Head of Hybrid, Juwi Renewable Energies Pty Ltd (15)
15:05Peter De Leo, Managing Director, Lycopodium Ltd (15)
15:20 Questions (5)
15:25Panel Discussion: Environmental, Social and Corporate Governance, sponsored by DLA Piper (45)
Dominic Piper, (Convenor); Rhys Davies, DLA Piper; Tim Carstens, Base Resources Ltd; Peter Dawson, Lycopodium Ltd
16:10Errol Smart, Managing Director and CEO, Orion Minerals Ltd (15)
16:25Roger Baxter, Chief Executive Officer, Minerals Council South Africa (15)
16:40Hon. Gwede Mantashe MP, Minister of Mineral Resources and Energy, Republic of South Africa, TBC (15)
16:55Panel Discussion: Stretegies for reinvigorating investment in the South African minerals sector (35)
Dominic Piper, Australia's Paydirt (Convenor); Hon. Gwede Mantashe MP, Republic of South Africa; Errol Smart, Orion Minerals Ltd; Roger Baxter, Minerals Council South Africa
17:30Closing Remarks
17:40Closing Drinks, Bar Uma (Lobby Lounge)